NEASC Committees

Standard One: Mission and Purposes

Team Co-chairs

  • Keiko Broomhead VP, Student Affairs and Enrollment Management
  • Rick Roberts Faculty, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering and Technology

Team Members

  • Joe Santacroce President, Faculty Senate
  • Fernando Rodrigues  Student, Dept. of Architecture
  • Don Pogorzelski  Trustee

Standard Two: Planning and Evaluation

Team Co-chairs

  • Brad Wild Director, Institutional Research
  • Gary Simundza  Faculty, Dept. of Applied Mathematics and Science

Team Members

  • Connie Demers  Faculty, Dept. of Civil Engineering Technology
  • Suzanne Kennedy Chair, Dept. of Management
  • Joe Kobrianos  Student, Dept. of Electrical Engineering and Technology
  • George Chammilard  Trustee

Standard Three: Organization and Governance

Team Co-chairs

  • Pat Hafford  Dean, College of Arst and Sciences
  • Peter Rourke  Faculty, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering and Technology

Team Members

  • Herb Fremin  Faculty, Dept. of Interior Design
  • Jon Ripley  Chair, Dept. of Humanities
  • Joe Kobrianos  President, Wentworth Student Government
  • Phil Hooper  Trustee

Standard Four: The Academic Program

Team Co-chairs

  • Russell Pinizzotto  Vice President/Provost, Academic Affairs
  • Magdy Elabidy  Faculty, Dept. of Computer Science and Networking

Team Members

  • Ted Rooney  Faculty, Dept. of Humanities, Social Sciences & Management
  • Shankar Krishnan Chair, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering
  • C.T. Hannon  Student, Dept. of Electrical Engineering and Technology
  • Wayne Johnson  Trustee

Standard Five: Faculty

Team Co-chairs

  • Susan Paris  Assistant Provost
  • Chris Gleason  Faculty, Dept. of Humanities

Team Members

  • Jerry Hopcroft  Faculty, Dept. of Civil Engineering Technology
  • Karina Assiter Faculty, Dept. of Computer Science and Systems
  • Juli-Ann O’Neil  Student, Dept. of Architecture
  • John Kelleher  Trustee

Standard Six: Students

Team Co-chairs

  • Annamaria Wenner  Dean of Students
  • James Lambrechts  Faculty, Dept. of Civil Engineering Technology

Team Members

  • Ophir Feldman  Faculty, Dept. of Applied Mathematics
  • Vinnie Rodriguez  Student, Dept. of Humanities
  • Keith Peden  Trustee
  • Sylvia Price  Trustee

Standard Seven: Library and Other Information Resources

Team Co-chairs

  • Walter Punch  Director, Library
  • Andy Johnston Faculty. Dept. of Architecture

Team Members

  • TBA  Faculty, Dept. of Civil Engineering Technology
  • Monique Fuchs  Associate Vice President, Division of Technology Services
  • Dan Larson  Trustee
  • Carol Wedge  Trustee

Standard Eight: Physical and Technological Resources

Team Co-chairs

  • Rachel Pike  Chair, Dept. of Interior Design
  • Les Vaughan Associate Vice President, Administrative Technology

Team Members

  • Ted Greene  Faculty, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering and Technology
  • Taliah Rashada  Student, Dept. of Computer Science and Networking
  • Edward Bond  Trustee
  • Dick Sheridan  Trustee
  • William Creelman Corporator

Standard Nine: Financial Resources

Team Co-chairs

  • Bob Totino  VP, Finance
  • Scott Sumner  Faculty, Dept. of Civil, Construction and Environment

Team Members

  • Beth Gibb  Faculty, Dept. of Architecture
  • Ken Roberts  Trustee

Standard Ten: Public Disclosure

Team Co-chairs

  • Craig Capano  DH, Dept. of Civil, Construction and Environment
  • Paul Lazarovich  Faculty, Dept. of Humanities, Social Sciences & Mgmt.

Team Members

  • Bo Tao  Faculty, Dept. of Electronics and Mechanical
  • Michael Manzella  Student, College of Professional and Continuing Education
  • Jamie Kelly  Manager, Media and Public Relations
  • Gary Walker  Trustee

Standard Eleven: Integrity

Team Co-chairs

  • Marlin Nabors Director, Community Standards
  • Jon Ripley  Faculty, Dept. of Humanities, Social Sciences & Management

Team Members

  • Amanda Hattaway  Faculty, Dept. of Applied Math and Science
  • Suzanna Kopec  Student, Dept. of Civil, Construction and Environment
  • Dan Flately Trustee

Editorial Committee

Chair

  • David Downey Faculty, Dept. of Humanities, Social Sciences and Management

Team Members

  • Michael Kupferman  Associate Provost
  • Karen Britton  Director, Center for Teaching and Learning
  • Marilyn Stern  Faculty, Dept. of Humanities, Social Sciences & Management
  • Jamie Kelly  Manager, Media and Public Relations

NEASC 2011 Chairs

Institute NEASC 2011 Chair

  • Michael Kupferman  Associate Provost

Ex-Officio Chair

  • Zorica Pantic  President

© Wentworth Institute of Technology   |   550 Huntington Avenue   |   Boston, MA 02115   |   617.989.4590